Privacy Policy

Welcome to Big Minuto, your dedicated space for coffee tips and insights. At Big Minuto, we prioritize your privacy and are committed to the responsible handling and protection of your personal data.

This policy outlines our practices in line with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) and addresses our Google AdSense practices.

1. Information We Collect
We categorize the data we collect into:

a. Personal Information
This may include:

  1. Name and email address when you opt for our newsletter or reach out via our contact form.
  2. User-generated content such as comments or feedback.

b. Non-Personal Information
When browsing Big Minuto, we might record:

  1. Browser type, operating system, and other device metrics.
  2. IP address.
  3. Browsing history on our site, time spent, and related data.
  4. Cookies and tracking technology data for enhanced user experience.

2. Purpose of Data Collection
Your information is gathered for:

  1. Personalizing and enhancing your browsing experience.
  2. Responding to your queries and feedback.
  3. Delivering our newsletter and updates, if opted for.
  4. Enhancing our marketing and advertising strategies, particularly via Google AdSense.

3. Data Sharing
We pledge not to sell your personal information. However, under specific circumstances, your data might be shared:

  1. When required by law or to address legal issues.
  2. With service providers facilitating our website.
  3. For third-party advertising, especially Google AdSense.

4. Cookies and Web Beacons
Big Minuto utilizes cookies and similar technologies:

  1. Session Cookies: Temporary and deleted post browsing.
  2. Persistent Cookies: Stored on your device for prolonged durations.
  3. Third-party Cookies: For advertising and analytics.

You may opt-out by adjusting your browser settings.

5. User Rights (GDPR & CCPA)
Under GDPR and CCPA, users have certain rights:

  1. Access the personal data we hold about you.
  2. Rectify erroneous data or request its deletion.
  3. Restrict or oppose our data processing methods.
  4. Data portability to transfer your data elsewhere.

6. Google AdSense & Data Protection
Being affiliated with Google AdSense, certain ads based on your browsing habits are showcased:

  1. Google employs cookies for these ads.
  2. You can opt-out from personalized advertising via Google’s Ad Settings.
  3. Google’s official privacy policy provides comprehensive details on its practices.

7. Data Protection Measures
Big Minuto employs stringent measures to prevent unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your data.

8. International Transfers
While our operations might be globally oriented, we ensure that data protection standards remain consistent and compliant with GDPR and CCPA regulations.

9. Contact Us
For any inquiries or to exercise your data protection rights, reach out to:

10. Policy Updates
Occasionally, updates to this policy might occur. It’s advisable to revisit regularly to stay informed.